Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 APR 1999
Time:ca 11:35
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Aerotaca Colombia - Aerotransportes Casanare
Registration: HK-2760
C/n / msn: 777
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Málaga (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG), Colombia
Destination airport:Málaga (SKLA), Colombia
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was on a flight from Bucaramanga to Malaga. At 11:33 the pilot reported ten minutes out of Malaga. This was the last radio contact with the flight. The aircraft was found to have crashed into the fog-shrouded La Caida hill at 8000 feet amsl . Weather at Bucaramanga at 11:00 was temperature 20 deg C; 1017mB, wind calm with drizzle and fog. The accident site is 8 km off the procedural descent pattern.

Events:

Sources:
» El Espectador
» Reuters
» World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2760

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share