ASN Aircraft accident Saab 340B N347BE Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 12 April 1999
Time:19:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340B
Operator:Business Express
Registration: N347BE
MSN: 340B-187
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Presque Isle Municipal Airport, ME (PQI/KPQI), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Flightnumber:6240
Narrative:
A Saab 340B, N347BE, operated as Business Express flight 6240, was substantially damaged when a baggage belt-loader sliced through a portion of the fuselage, in an area under the cargo door.
The vehicle approached the airplane without stopping, and the driver jumped off just before the collision. At the time, the airplane's engines were secured, the wheels were chocked, the seat belt sign had been turned off, and the parking checklist had been completed. The passengers were standing, and the flight attendant was waiting for the signal to open the door. Ground support personnel checked the belt-loader braking system immediately after the collision and found no discrepancies. The airline had a published procedure in place, wherein the belt-loader driver was required to stop the vehicle 50 feet prior to the airplane, and again, at least 8 feet away from the airplane. The driver was then required to approach the airplane with the belt-loader at a 'creep' speed.

Probable Cause:

The belt-loader driver's loss of control of the vehicle, and his failure to follow published procedures for approaching the airplane with the belt-loader.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: NYC99LA092
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Presque Isle Municipal Airport, ME to Boston-Logan International Airport, MA as the crow flies is 531 km (332 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org