| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 MAY 1999 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo |
| Operator: | Kenya Air Force - KAF |
| Registration: | 214 |
| C/n / msn: | 123 |
| First flight: | 1986 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mandera Airport (NDE) (Kenya)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Mandera Airport (NDE/HKMA), Kenya |
Narrative:Ran off runway on landing and came to rest against trees.
Sources:
» Scramble 244
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.