ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 YJ-RV9 Port Vila
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 May 1999
Time:19:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Vanair
Registration: YJ-RV9
MSN: 694
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) off Port Vila (   Vanuatu)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Espirítu Santo-Pekoa Airport (SON/NVSS), Vanuatu
Destination airport:Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI/NVVV), Vanuatu
Narrative:
The Vanair de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter crashed into sea near Port Vila (Vanuatu) in a heavy rain squall. Five survivors were able to swim ashore. Seven other occupants presumably drowned.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» Tommy Maurer
» World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims
» Alive! / by Neil Watts and William Johnsson (Adventist Review, 11.11.1999)

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-G-BHXG
accident date: 08-05-1999
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: G-BHXG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Espirítu Santo-Pekoa Airport to Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport as the crow flies is 270 km (169 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org