Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:10 MAY 1999
Type:Boeing 737-247
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: B-12001
C/n / msn: 20127/144
First flight: 1969-03-08 (30 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Loma Bonita Air Base (Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military training
Departure airport:Loma Bonita AB, Mexico
Destination airport:Loma Bonita AB, Mexico
Narrative:
The Mexican Air Force Boeing 737 was on a training flight when it overran the runway. The nosegear collapsed. Grass near the aircraft caught fire causing the airplane to burn out.

Events:

Sources:
» Jetstream
» Scramble 243

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-247 B-12001
Photo copyright Jack Wolbrink - Homepage of Jack Wolbrink

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share