| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 MAY 1999 |
| Type: | Antonov 26 |
| Operating for: | Avita Servicos Aéreos |
| Leased from: | Volga Atlantic Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-FBN |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 30 km (18.8 mls) from Luzamba (Angola)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Luzamba Airport (LZM/FNLZ), Angola |
| Destination airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
Narrative:An Antonov-26, owned by Russian House Selenga/Volga Atlantic Airlines, was operating on a domestic flight on behalf of Avita Servicos Aéreos. The crew were forced to carry out a crash-landing after one of the engines was hit by a UNITA-missile. The Russian crewmembers Alexander Zaitsev, Sergei Zakharov and Sergei Chesnokov were seized by UNITA.
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Itar/TASS
» Scramble 243
» UN
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luzamba Airport to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport as the crow flies is 528 km (330 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.