| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 MAY 1999 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2A6 |
| Operator: | LADECO |
| Registration: | CC-CYR |
| C/n / msn: | 20195/205 |
| First flight: | 1969-09-09 (29 years 9 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL) (Chile)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:One of the fuel tanks burst open during fuelling of the aircraft. The Boeing was damaged beyond repair.
Events:
Sources:
» Scramble 244
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.