ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 TL-ACO Berbérati Airport (BBT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 May 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Centrafrican Airlines
Registration: TL-ACO
MSN: 9632049
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Berbérati Airport (BBT) (   Central African Republic)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Berbérati Airport (BBT/FEFT), Central African Republic
Narrative:
Overran runway on landing.
The registration, TL-ACO, was illegally applied on the aircraft.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 244
» World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org