Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:22 MAY 1999
Type:Antonov 2T
Operator:Serbian Air Force
Registration: 70375
C/n / msn: 1G171-05
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Leskovac (Serbia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in NATO air raid.

Sources:
» NATO Speech: Operation Allied Force Update - 23 May 1999
» Scramble 324

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share