Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:29 MAY 1999
Time:ca 14:00
Type:Let L-410UVP-E
Operator:Malindi Air Services
Registration: 5Y-LET
C/n / msn: 912620
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ol Kiombo (Kenya) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ol Kiombo, Kenya
Destination airport:Mara Shika Airstrip, Kenya
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after takeoff from the Maasai Mare game reserve to pick up passengers at another game reserve. Preliminary investigation results show that the flaps might not have been properly set for takeoff

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 246
» Daily Nation
» ICAO Adrep
» Jetstream
» Scramble 243
» World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share