Incident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JUN 1999
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAE
C/n / msn: 212
First flight: 1977
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 593/610 Olympus
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Flightnumber: 002
Narrative:
Flight BA002 made a safe emergency landing at London-Heathrow following hydraulic problems.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 5501 km (3438 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share