Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 14 June 1999 |
Time: | 10:38 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A100 King Air |
Operator: | Thunder Airlines |
Registration: | C-GASW |
MSN: | B-108 |
First flight: | 1972 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT), Canada |
Destination airport: | Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL/CYRL), Canada |
Flightnumber: | 103 |
Narrative:The Thunder Airlines Beechcraft A100 King Air took off at 10:34 on a charter flight from Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT), for Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL), with two pilots and three passengers on board. After getting airborne, the aircraft pitched up to approximately 70 degrees, reaching a height estimated to be between 500 and 700 feet above ground level. It then rolled to the left, pitched steeply nose-down, and descended to the ground within the confines of the airport. The aircraft contacted the soft, level ground in a relatively level attitude and covered a distance of about 500 feet before coming to rest in a wooded area immediately beyond an elevated railroad bed and track. The cabin remained intact during the crash sequence, and all occupants escaped without any injuries. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. An ensuing fuel-fed fire was rapidly extinguished by airport emergency response services (ERS) personnel.
Probable Cause:
Causes and Contributing Factors:
The flight crew lost pitch control of the aircraft on take-off when the stabilizer trim actuators became disconnected because they had not been properly reinstalled by the AME during maintenance work conducted before the flight. The crew chief responsible for the inspection did not ensure correct assembly of the stabilizer trim actuators, which contributed to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 192 days (6 months) | Accident number: | A99H0002 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Loss of control
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thunder Bay Airport, ON to Red Lake Airport, ON as the crow flies is 436 km (273 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.