ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante P2-ALX Goroka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 June 1999
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante
Operator:Airlink
Registration: P2-ALX
MSN: 110210
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) ESE of Goroka (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Goroka Airport (GKA/AYGA), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The Airlink Bandeirante departed Nadzab at 08:20 for a flight to Goroka.
While descending for Goroka at 08:52 the aircraft crashed. The wreck was spotted by a helicopter at about 11:00 at an altitude of 8500 feet.
This is the second fatal crash involving Airlink in less than a year. In January 1999, a Britten Norman Islander crashed soon after takeoff from Hoskins killing all 11 people on board.

Classification:

Sources:
» bsmith@octa4.net.au
» PNG Independent Online
» Post Courier
» The Age
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

photo of Embraer-110P2-Bandeirante-VH-WDF
accident date: 17-06-1999
type: Embraer 110P2 Bandeirante
registration: VH-WDF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lae-Nadzab Airport to Goroka Airport as the crow flies is 156 km (98 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-110

  • 500 built
  • 72nd loss
  • 53rd fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Papua New Guinea
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org