Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 JUN 1999
Type:CASA C-212 Aviocar 100
Operator:Boogie Performance
Registration: F-GOBP
C/n / msn: 10
First flight: 1975-01-25 (24 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Agen-La Garenne Airport (AGF) (France) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Agen-La Garenne Airport (AGF/LFBA), France
Destination airport:Agen-La Garenne Airport (AGF/LFBA), France
Narrative:
The CASA was on a paradropping flight when all 16 para's were forced to jump off at an altitude of about 3000m. The CASA returned to Agen airfield, but control was lost and the aircraft crashed some 500m short of the runway.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 244

Photos
photo of CASA 212 Aviocar 100 EC-CRX
EC-CRX flew for CASA for while until being sold to Turkey as TC-AOS in 1977. Boogie Performance bought the plane in May 1998.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Agen-La Garenne Airport to Agen-La Garenne Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share