| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 JUL 1999 |
| Type: | Antonov 12B |
| Operator: | Savanair (Angola) |
| Registration: | TN-AFR |
| C/n / msn: | 8345502 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Luzamba (Angola)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU), Angola |
| Destination airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
Narrative:The aircraft was claimed to be shot down by UNITA forces. One crewmember (of Russian nationality) was killed in the accident. Four other Russian crew members were held hostage by UNITA forces. The Antonov was piloted by Russian nationals A. Yudov, M. Yatsenko, V. Gmyrin, V. Kachalin and A. Rogovets.
Sources:
» Scramble 247
» Itar/TASS
» Scramble 243
Photos

The An-12 later moved to Savanair as TN-AFR.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Huambo Airport to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport as the crow flies is 517 km (323 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.