Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:09 JUL 1999
Time:04:30
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-1A-522
Operator:Aero Jet Express
Registration: XA-TAL
C/n / msn: 25064
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Toluca Airport (TLC) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Mochis-Federal Airport (LMM/MMLM), Mexico
Destination airport:Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO), Mexico
Narrative:
The jet was on a flight to Toluca carrying cargo for DHL. Visibility was decreasing from two miles to one mile while on approach. The airplane impacted a 6 feet high wall, approx. 350 m short of the runway 15 threshold.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» La Jornada

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Mochis-Federal Airport to Toluca Airport as the crow flies is 1197 km (748 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share