Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 JUL 1999
Time:ca 11:05
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:La Costeña
Registration: YN-CED
C/n / msn: 208B-0341
First flight: 1993
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) W of Bluefields (Nicaragua) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Managua Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Destination airport:Bluefields Airport (BEF/MNBL), Nicaragua
Flightnumber: 046
Narrative:
The Grand Caravan YN-CED was equipped with a Garmin 100 GPS. At some time prior to the flight the GPS was removed because it was to be used in a helicopter from La Cotena. The airplane departed Managua (MGA) on a flight to Bluefields (BEF). The descent for Bluefields was started prematurely.
The Caravan flew into a remote hillside of the Cerro Silva at approx. the 2000 feet level. the aircraft was on a VFR flight in weather conditions including low clouds and rain. Safety altitude in the area was 2700 feet.

Events:

Sources:
» Avión se estrelló por "razones desconocidas"(El Nuevo Diario 25-9-1999)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Managua Airport to Bluefields Airport as the crow flies is 259 km (162 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Cessna 208

  • 57th loss
  • ca 1500 built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Nicaragua
  • 6th worst accident
»safety profile