| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JUL 1999 |
| Time: | 03:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 (O-5A) |
| Operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | N5382W |
| C/n / msn: | 095 |
| First flight: | 1982 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Orito (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Apiay Airport (API/SKAP), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into the 7000 feet Patascoy mountain in the Putumayo province. The aircraft was on an anti-drugs reconnaissance flight over a major drug-producing area near the southern border with Ecuador. The wreckage was found on July 28.
Sources:
» Associated Press
» Hubert Ronan
» Scramble 243
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.