| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 JUL 1999 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Operator: | Kal Aviation |
| Registration: | SX-BGG |
| C/n / msn: | AC-656 |
| First flight: | 1986 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Rhodos (Greece)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP), Greece |
Narrative:Both engines failed, causing the crew to carry out a forced landing short of the runway by the seashore.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.