ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-201 D4-CBC Santo Antão Island
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 7 August 1999
Time:12:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-201
Operating for:TACV - Cabo Verde Airlines
Leased from:Guarda Costeira de Cabo Verde
Registration: D4-CBC
MSN: 8091
First flight: 1986-05-13 (13 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santo Antão Island (   Cape Verde)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Vicente-San Pedro Airport (VXE/GVSV), Cape Verde
Destination airport:Santo Antão Airport (NTO/GVAN), Cape Verde
Flightnumber:5002
Narrative:
The de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft which usually flew TACV Flight 5002 (São Vicente - Santo Antão) could not be used due to technical problems, so a Dornier 228, owned by the Cape Verde Coast Guard, was used to conduct the flight.
The Do-228 took off from São Vicente at 11:42 for the short flight that was expected to take 13 minutes. Because of bad weather (rain and fog) at Santo Antão the airport was below VFR minima. The pilot decided to return to the island of São Vicente at 11:56. The aircraft flew across the island of Santo Antão and crashed into a wooded mountainside at 1370 m.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Dornier-228-201-D-CEDS
accident date: 07-08-1999
type: Dornier 228-201
registration: D-CEDS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Vicente-San Pedro Airport to Santo Antão Airport as the crow flies is 27 km (17 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Dornier 228

  • 328+ built
  • 24th loss
  • 12th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Cape Verde
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org