Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10F N68058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323699

Date:Saturday 7 August 1999
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N68058
MSN: 46705/33
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:40552 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10F, N68058, experienced separation of the left inboard trailing edge flap and flap vane while on final approach to land at the Memphis International Airport, Tennessee.
The first officer was flying the airplane, and while executing a Category IIIB approach to runway 18L in VMC with the flaps fully extended, a loud "jolt" was heard. The autopilot was disconnected and the first officer reported having to use 1/2 to 3/4 right aileron input to counter the left banking tendency.
He continued the approach and landed. firm with less "controllability", but the rollout was normal.
Examination of the airplane by FAA personnel revealed that the left inboard trailing edge flap and vane separated from the airplane. The separated left inboard trailing edge flap and vane were found in a residential area approximately 4 miles north of the airport. The vane was noted to be missing an approximate 2-foot segment, which was found several days after the accident about 1 block from where the flap and vane were found. Further examination of the airplane revealed that the four bolts of the forward attach point of the outboard hinge of the left inboard trailing edge flap, were failed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate design by the airplane manufacturer for using bolts to secure the inboard trailing edge flap that are susceptible to stress corrosion cracking. Also, the stress corrosion cracking failure of the four H-11 bolts that secure the left inboard trailing edge flap to the outboard hinge which allowed the separation of the flap and vane while on final approach."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location