Criminal Occurrence
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 AUG 1999
Type:Breguet 1150 Atlantic
Operator:Pakistan Navy Air Arm
Registration: 91
C/n / msn: 33
First flight:
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tyne RTy.20 Mk 21
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ran of Kutch (Pakistan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karachi-Mehran NAS (OPSF), Pakistan
Destination airport:Karachi-Mehran NAS (OPSF), Pakistan
Narrative:
The Breguet Atlantic was on a surveillance mission over southeastern Pakistan when it, according to India, intruded in its airspace. The airplane was shot down by two Indian Air Force MiG-21 fighter planes near the Indian border.

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi-Mehran NAS to Karachi-Mehran NAS as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Breguet Atlantic

  • 10th loss
  • 82 built
  • 3rd worst accident
safety profile

 Pakistan
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile