ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N193GE Hillsborough, NH
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Greystoke Engineering Inc
Registration: N193GE
MSN: 20800193
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:6132
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hillsborough, NH (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane was flown to Bangor, ME (BGR) on August 11 for the installation of two auxiliary fuel tanks. The installation took place on August 12 and 13, and the pilot flew the airplane to Manchester, NH (MHT) where the auxiliary fuel tanks were filled. After takeoff from Manchester, as the airplane passed through about 800 to 900 feet, the pilot smelled turbine fuel. He stopped the climb and attempted to locate the source of the fumes. He could not identify the source of the fumes and requested radar vectors to the closest airport and initiated a descent. He then noticed about 1 inch of standing fuel on the floor of the cabin, and turned off the radios. During the descent, the amount of fuel in the cockpit area continued to increase, so the pilot elected to land in an open field rather than continue toward the airport. Due to fuel fumes and raw fuel in the cockpit, the pilot's vision was blurred, his eyes burned, and he had difficulty breathing. He positioned the airplane for landing into the wind. On final approach, the fuel was up over his ankles and his sectional charts were floating on top of the fuel. After touchdown, the airplane passed through a ditch. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. A post-crash fire destroyed the plane.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An inadequate auxiliary fuel tank installation which resulted in a leak of undetermined origin."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: NYC99LA200
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB id. NYC99LA200

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manchester Municipal Airport, NH to Denver International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 2756 km (1722 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org