Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 AUG 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8B6
Operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-RNJ
C/n / msn: 28980/55
First flight: 1998
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Barcelona Airport (BCN) (Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN), Morocco
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA), Tunisia
Flightnumber: 572
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight 572 was hijacked by a Moroccan man, brandishing a (fake) gun. The plane diverted to Barcelona (BCN), Spain where he demanded that the plane be refueled and flown to Germany. After five hours of negotiations with Spanish authorities, the hijacker released all passengers and crew members unharmed and surrendered.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport to Tunis-Carthage Airport as the crow flies is 1653 km (1033 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share