| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 26 AUG 1999 |
| Time: | 10:51 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | Uzbekistan Airways |
| Registration: | UK-87848 |
| C/n / msn: | 9331730 |
| First flight: | 1973 |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 29 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 33 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2 km (1.3 mls) from Turtkul Airport (Uzbekistan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan |
| Destination airport: | Turtkul Airport (UTNT), Uzbekistan |
Narrative:On the second approach to runway 20 another go-around was initiated. After raising the gear the Yakovlev struck power lines at a height of 10m/30 feet, 2000m/6500 feet past the runway. The aircraft belly landed and slid for 130m/425 feet before coming to rest against an embankment.
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» ITAR-TASS
» Tommy Maurer
» World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport to Turtkul Airport as the crow flies is 689 km (431 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.