Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 SEP 1999
Time:10:30
Type:British Aerospace BAe-748-501 Srs. 2B
Operator:Necon Air
Registration: 9N-AEG
C/n / msn: 1806
First flight: 1988-07-29 (11 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 536-2 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 15 km W of Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) (Nepal) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK), Nepal
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Flightnumber: 128
Narrative:
Flight 128 departed Pokhara at 10:00 for a 35-minute domestic flight to Kathmandu. At 16 km west of Kathmandu, while approaching Tribhuvan Airport runway 02, the aircraft collided with a communication tower of Nepal Telecommunication Corporation and crashed in a wooded area.

Events:

Sources:
» Josep Forrol
» Nepal News
» Tommy Maurer
» World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

Photos
photo of Hawker Siddeley HS-748-501 Super 2B 9N-AEG
photo (c) Nepalnews.com
photo (c) Nepalnews.com
photo (c) Nepalnews.com
photo (c) Nepalnews.com
(c) Marcel de Jong / http://fly.to/mdj

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pokhara Airport to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport as the crow flies is 146 km (91 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

HS-748

  • 74th loss
  • ca 337 built
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Nepal
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile