| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 07 SEP 1999 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 |
| Operator: | Skyline |
| Registration: | 5N-EMP |
| C/n / msn: | 049 |
| First flight: | 1981 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) (Nigeria)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria |
Narrative:Is said to have been damaged beyond repair following a belly landing.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Michel/Scramble
Photos

LN-WFP was sold to South Africa in August 1994, moved to Arkia in Israel until being leased to Skyline in 1999.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.