ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N993Z Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 9 September 1999
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N993Z
MSN: 47082/181
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:77374
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Flightnumber:TW600
Narrative:
Flight 600 had been cleared for a visual approach to runway 02 Left. On turning to finals, the sink rate was between 600 to 800 feet. The airplane touched down hard on the right main landing gear. The aircraft bounced and landed back. On the second impact the crew felt a vibration, the left wing started to settle and made contact with the ground. The pilot-in-command stated right before touchdown, he knew the FO was not going to make a good landing. The airplane touched down hard, but he did not expect a hard landing of that magnitude. He immediately got on the flight controls and remained on the controls until the
airplane came to a stop.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A preexisting crack on the left main landing gear outer cylinder housing and the first officer's failure to maintain the proper rate of descent resulting in a hard landing on touchdown, and subsequent total failure and separation of the left main landing gear on landing rollout. Contributing to the accident was the pilot-in-commands improper supervision of the first officer during the approach phase of the landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: MIA99IA249
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of DC-9-31-N993Z
accident date: 09-09-1999
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
registration: N993Z

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO to Nashville International Airport, TN as the crow flies is 434 km (271 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 60th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org