ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 36A OE-GMD Tulln/Langenlebarn-Brumowski Air Base
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 24 September 1999
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 36A
Operator:Ärzteflugambulanz GmbH
Registration: OE-GMD
MSN: 36-047
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:4091
Cycles:2497
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tulln/Langenlebarn-Brumowski Air Base (   Austria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Destination airport:Tulln/Langenlebarn-Brumowski Air Base (LOXT), Austria
Narrative:
During landing on runway 08 of the Tulln/Langenlebarn Air Base, the aircraft touched down at a high speed. The aircraft had initially been cleared to land on runway 26 but landed, without landing clearance, on runway 08 instead. Due to the tail wind and high speed the aircraft was unable to stop. The Learjet overshot the end of the runway and crossed a rural road before coming to a standstill some 220 meters beyond the end of the runway. All three landing gear struts were torn off and the wings were deformed. The captain of this flight was later fatally injured in the crash of Falcon 100 VP-BAF on February 12, 2009.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Accident number: GZ 84.473/5-FUS/02
Download report: Final report

Classification:
High speed landing
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wien-Schwechat International Airport to Tulln/Langenlebarn-Brumowski Air Base as the crow flies is 41 km (26 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org