`
Criminal Occurrence description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:11 OCT 1999
Time:07:43
Type:ATR-42-320
Operator:Air Botswana
Registration: A2-ABB
C/n / msn: 101
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Location: Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE) (Botswana) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE/FBSK), Botswana
Destination airport:Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE/FBSK), Botswana
Narrative:
An Air Botswana captain boarded a parked ATR-42 aircraft in the early morning and took off. The captain reported to the controller that he wanted to speak to the president, Air Botswana's general manager, the station commander, central police station and his girlfriend, among others. Because the president was out of the country, arrangements were being made for him to speak to the vice president. Attempts were made to persuade him to land and discuss his concerns with the relevant authorities, but he finally stated he was going to crash into some planes on the apron. After flying for about 2 hours he did two loops and then screamed at 200 knots into Air Botswana's two other ATR-42s parked on the apron.
Airline sources say the pilot had been grounded on medical reasons, refused reinstatement and regrounded until February 2000.
Air Botswana operations were crippled, as the airline only had one plane left - a BAe-146 which was grounded with technical problems.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Michel/Scramble
» Mmegi/The Reporter

Photos
photo of
photo of ATR-42-320 A2-ABB
photo of ATR-42-320 A2-ABB
photo of ATR-42-320 A2-ABB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE/FBSK) to Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE/FBSK) as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction