| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 15 OCT 1999 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | 
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Operator: | Wasaya Airways |
| Registration: | C-FKSL |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-0129 |
| First flight: | 1988 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ranger Lake, ON (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Deer Lake Airport, ON (YVZ), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL), Canada |
| Flightnumber: | 126 |
Narrative:While holding outside the control zone at Red Lake (YRL) pending a special VFR clearance, the pilot made a descending turn to avoid a flock of large birds. The right wing struck the water of Ranger Lake and the Cessna overturned.
A military DHC-8 diverted to Red Lake and located the Cessna on the west side of Ranger Lake. The airplane was partially submerged and the pilot was on the wing. A floatplane (C-FVTU) subsequently picked up the pilot and returned him to Red Lake. The pilot suffered shoulder injuries, arm injuries, facial injuries and hypothermia.
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/00 (#92)
» CADORS Number: 1999O0975
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.