| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 OCT 1999 |
| Time: | 10:58 |
| Type: | Mitusbishi Mu-300 Diamond |
| Operator: | Aeroitalia |
| Registration: | I-VIGI |
| C/n / msn: | A013SA |
| First flight: | 1982 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) from Milano-Parma Airport (PMF) (Italy)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Parma Airport (PMF/LIMP), Italy |
Narrative:Undershot the runway during an ILS approach in poor visibility conditions. Reportedly the general visibility at the airport was 800 metres.
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.