ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A I-AVJG Golfo di Genova
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Sunday 24 October 1999
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Avioriprese Jet Executive
Registration: I-AVJG
MSN: 35A-189
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Golfo di Genova (   Italy)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN), Italy
Destination airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ), Italy
Narrative:
Crashed into the Golfo di Genova during an approach in poor weather (low clouds and heavy rain).

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Napoli Airport to Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport as the crow flies is 589 km (368 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org