| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 OCT 1999 |
| Type: | unknown |
| Operator: | Iran Air |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH) (Iran)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
| Destination airport: | Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH/OITR), Iran |
Narrative:A man aboard the domestic flight from Tehran tried to "intimidate the passengers" and demanded to be taken to France. He was overpowered by members of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps and arrested.
Events:
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport as the crow flies is 595 km (372 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.