| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 NOV 1999 |
| Time: | 14:54 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Operator: | Air Dolomiti |
| Registration: | I-ALPL |
| C/n / msn: | 11250 |
| First flight: | 1988-03-28 (11 years 8 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 620-15 Tay |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Barcelona Airport (BCN) (Spain)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ), Italy |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain |
| Flightnumber: | 2708 |
Narrative:The right hand maingear did not lock down after a flight from Venice. The aircraft went off the side of runway 25 on landing. There were no injuries among the five crew and 39 passengers.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Venice-Marco Polo Airport to Barcelona Airport as the crow flies is 945 km (591 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.