ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C HK-2581 La Montañita, Caquetá
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 10 November 1999
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:ALIANSA Colombia
Registration: HK-2581
MSN: 27006/15561
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:17897
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near La Montañita, Caquetá (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Putumayo Airport (PYO/SEPT), Ecuador
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3C cargo plane departed Putumayo Airport (PYO) in Colombia at 06:40 hours local time with destination Villavicencio. At 11:49 the crew contacted the controller of Florencia Tower, reporting at 7500 feet, climbing to 11500 feet. Last radio contact was at 07:20 when the crew reported passing the Florencia VOR at 11500 feet. When the crew failed to contact Florencia Tower at the next reporting point, the flight was declared missing. The airplane was found to have crashed in the area of La Montañita.
The wreckage was found scattered in an area of tropical savannah plain over a length of 7,2 km.
It was determined that airplane broke up at high altitude.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE (translated from Spanish):
By analyzing each scenario there is no strong argument that can take us to state with certainty the cause of the accident. The one closest to the possibilities is the weather factor, but there is absolutely no evidence of it therefore it is considered that the causal factor is: UNCERTAIN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: COL-99-03-GIA
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Airframe failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» El Heraldo

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3C-HK-2581
accident date: 10-11-1999
type: Douglas DC-3C
registration: HK-2581

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Putumayo Airport to Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport as the crow flies is 513 km (321 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org