ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N869 Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 11 November 1999
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Jaymar Ruby Inc.
Registration: N869
MSN: BB-174
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:8635
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX), United States of America
Destination airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N869, operated by an airline transport pilot, was destroyed when it impacted into the water immediately after takeoff from runway 18 at Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot, copilot, and passenger on board, sustained fatal injuries.
Shortly after being cleared for takeoff on runway 18 (3,899 feet by 150 feet, dry concrete) at Merrill C. Meigs Field, Chicago, Illinois, the airplane impacted into Lake Michigan, approximately 300 feet south of the end of the runway. The tower controller said that at the 3/4 field point, the airplane had not rotated.
NTSB Materials examination of the pilot's control yoke showed that there were small distortions in the holes of the column and the rod where the control lock would be inserted. A small crack was observed around 1/4 of the control lock rod hole. The control lock was a substitute for the original airplane equipment. The examination of the control lock showed 'several shiny scratches ... parallel to the length of the pin.' A small deformation was observed near the top of the pin part of the control lock. The company flight department's third pilot said that when they flew the airplane, they always placed the control lock in the pilot's side cockpit wall pocket, along with a car key and a remote hanger door opener. The car key and the door opener were found in the wall pocket during the on-scene investigation. The control lock was recovered from the lake, 7 days later.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "On ground collision with the lake for undetermined reasons."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: CHI00FA027
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL to South Bend Regional, IN as the crow flies is 108 km (67 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org