ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 9Q-CEJ Tshikapa
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 18 November 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operator:Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA
Registration: 9Q-CEJ
MSN: 79
First flight: 1961
Engines: 2 Allison 501-D13
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tshikapa (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kananga Airport (KGA/FZUA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Convair was sustained irreparable damage following a forced landing due to no. 2 engine problems.
It has been suggested that this was due a lack of fuel.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Scramble 251
» Scramble 249

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-580-9Q-CEJ
accident date: 18-11-1999
type: Convair CV-580
registration: 9Q-CEJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tshikapa Airport to Kananga Airport as the crow flies is 194 km (121 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org