Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 NOV 1999
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Operator:Zhejiang Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: None
Location:Xiamen Airport (XMN) (China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yiwu Airport (YIW), China
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China
Narrative:
A man claimed to have explosives in a bag and threatened to blow up the plane if the pilot refused to divert the flight to Taiwan. The pilot initially requested permission to land in Taiwan, but crew members overpowered the hijacker and found that his bag only contained sugar. The airplane turned away and landed in Xiamen (XMN).

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yiwu Airport to Xiamen Airport as the crow flies is 563 km (352 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share