Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:26 NOV 1999
Time:05:26
Type:Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:DHL Aviation Africa
Registration: 5Y-RAN
C/n / msn: 208-00037
First flight: 1985
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) (Kenya) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA), Kenya
Destination airport:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Narrative:
Crashed back onto the runway after lifting off shortly.

Sources:
» Air Crash Kills Four In Nairobi (Panafrican News Agency 27-11-1999)
» NTSB id NYC00WA038
» Scramble 248

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport to Dar Es Salaam International Airport as the crow flies is 664 km (415 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share