Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 DEC 1999
Time:05:12
Type:Ilyushin 114T
Operator:Tashkent Aviation Production Corporation
Registration: UK-91004
C/n / msn: 1083800305
First flight: 1998
Total airframe hrs:240
Cycles:123
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Narrative:
The Ilyuhsin 114 was taxiing for takeoff at Moscow's Domodedovo Airport when a strong gust of wind caused the rudder to become wedged in a full left deflection. The crew noted difficulties in maintaining direction and the flight engineer suggested to return to the stand. The captain however decided to continue. During takeoff direction was maintained by using right main gear brakes. Shortly after liftoff the plane yawed to the left and collided with the airport perimeter wall, bursting into flames.

Events:

Sources:
» CONCLUSION on the aviation incident with the aircraft Tu-134SX Ra -65929 / Ministry of Transport letter 06.05.2004, No. 22.15-570
» ITAR-TASS
» Public Russian Television (ORT)
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport to Tashkent Airport as the crow flies is 2745 km (1716 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share