| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 DEC 1999 |
| Time: | ca 09:30 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E |
| Operator: | Asian Spirit |
| Registration: | RP-C3883 |
| C/n / msn: | 851429 |
| First flight: | 1989 |
| Engines: | 2 Walter M-601E |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kasibu (Philippines)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines |
| Destination airport: | Cauayan Airport (CYZ/RPUY), Philippines |
| Flightnumber: | 100 |
Narrative:Asian Spirit Flight 100 departed Manila Domestic Airport at 08:34 for a flight to Cauayan, ETA there being 09:40. Last message and contact was at 09:19 when the flight contacted Cauayan stating that they were 96 km out and their new estimate of arrival of 09:37.
Captain on the flight was Rolando Salandanan, with over 10,000 flying hours and former vice president for operations of Pacific Air.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Manila Bulletin
» Manila Times
» Philippine Star
» Tommy Maurer
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Cauayan Airport as the crow flies is 279 km (174 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.