Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:08 DEC 1999
Type:Cessna 208A Caravan I
Operator:TAF Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-OHA
C/n / msn: 208-00097
First flight: 1986
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Joćo Pessoa, PB (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Joćo Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB (JPA/SBJP), Brazil
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Narrative:
About 10 minutes after the take-off, engine problems forced the crew to return to the airport. The crew were not able to carry out an emergency landing on the BR-101 highway and ditched the plane in trees.

Events:

Sources:
» DAC - Departamento de Aviaēćo Civil: Acidentes aeronįuticos ocorridos em 1999

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Joćo Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB to Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE as the crow flies is 108 km (68 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Franēais Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share