Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 DEC 1999
Time:15:12 CST
Type:Cessna 525 CitationJet
Operator:College of the Ozarks 
Registration: N525KL
C/n / msn: 525-0136
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:783
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5,6 km (3.5 mls) W of Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Destination airport:Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK), United States of America
Narrative:
Descended below the minimum altitude and impacted the side of a wooded hill during a GPS runway 11 straight in approach to Point Lookout.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot descended below the minimum altitude for the segment of the GPS approach. Factors relating to the accident were low ceilings, rain, and pilot fatigue."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO to Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO as the crow flies is 343 km (214 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share