Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 DEC 1999
Time:10:18
Type:British Aerospace ATP
Operator:SATA Air Açores
Registration: CS-TGM
C/n / msn: 2030
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:11305
Cycles:23584
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW126
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sao Jorge Island, Açores (Portugal) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ponta Delgada-Nordela Airport, Azores (PDL/LPPD), Portugal
Destination airport:Horta Airport (HOR/LPHR), Portugal
Flightnumber: 530M
Narrative:
SATA flight 530 departed from Ponta Delgada (S.Miguel Island) at about 09:30 for a flight to Horta (Faial Island). The weather en route was affected by a frontal system with scattered cumulonimbus, heavy showers, turbulence and strong winds from southwest, so the crew decided to alter their flight plan, opting for a route that included approach descent over the channel between Pico and Sao Jorge islands to intercept the 250 deg VOR/VFL Horta radial. Horta tower initially cleared the flight to FL100. The crew then requested and were cleared to descent to 5000 feet with the instruction of maintaining visual contact with Pico Island. During the descent heavy rain and turbulence were encountered. Seven minutes after initiating descent, the ATP flew into the north hillside of Pico da Esperança mountain (1067m high) on Sao Jorge Island in IMC. GPWS alerted the crew 17 seconds before impact.

CAUSAS:
A Comissão de Investigação determinou que as causas para a ocorrência do acidente foram:
- Não respeito pela altitude de segurança - a colisão ocorre em rota, em voo controlado contra o terreno;
- Navegação estimada imprecisa;
- Não utilização correcta do radar de tempo, como facilidade adicional de navegação;
- Falta de verificação cruzada das indicações do rádio altímetro e dos altímetros barométricos.

FACTORES CONTRIBUTIVOS:
- As condições meteorológicas na área do acidente;
- Inexistência de meios autónomos de navegação a bordo da aeronave, que pudessem determinar a sua posição com maior precisão;

Events:

Sources:
» GPIAA RELATÓRIO Nº 21/ACCID/GPS/99
» ICAO Adrep

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Gabinete de Prevenção e Segurança Aeronáutica (GPS) - Portugal
report status: Final
report number: 21 /ACCID/GPS/99
download report: Relatório do acidente com a aeronave British Aerospace ATP, marcas CS-TGM operado pela SATA, Air Açores ocorrido no pico da Esperança, São Jorge – Açores em 11-Dezembro-1999 (21 /ACCID/GPS/99)
cover

Photos
photo of British Aerospace ATP CS-TGM
Flight recorders of SATA BAe ATP CS-TGM which crashed 11 DEC 1999.
photo of

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ponta Delgada-Nordela Airport, Azores to Horta Airport as the crow flies is 276 km (172 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

BAe ATP

  • 2nd loss
  • 65 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Portugal
  • 8th worst accident
»safety profile