| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 12 DEC 1999 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Kenn Borek Air |
| Registration: | C-GKBG |
| C/n / msn: | 733 |
| First flight: | 1981 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | 1450 km (906.3 mls) E of McMurdo Station (Antarctica)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | AGO-6, Antarctica, Antarctica |
| Destination airport: | McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD), Antarctica |
Narrative:The pilots had just dropped off two researchers from McMurdo at a small scientific station (AGO-6) on the South Pole when they prepared for a STOL,. 20deg flaps takeoff from the polar plateau located at an elevation of 7800 feet. During the takeoff the left ski dug into the snow causing the Twin Otter to swerve. The aircraft bounced into the air and struck a skidoo. The aircraft traveled for another 3000 feet before coming to rest.
The wreckage was recovered and rebuilt.
Sources:
» CADORS Number: 1999C1032
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/00 (#128)
» Scramble 250
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.