| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 21 DEC 1999 |
| Time: | ca 09:40 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Operating for: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Leased from: | AOM French Airlines |
| Registration: | F-GTDI |
| C/n / msn: | 46890/77 |
| First flight: | 1973-02-11 (26 years 11 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 85760 |
| Cycles: | 27331 |
| Engines: | 3 General Electric CF6-50C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 18 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 296 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 314 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) (Guatemala)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala |
| Flightnumber: | 1216 |
Narrative:The aircraft overran the wet runway 19 on landing, went down a steep slope and crashed into 10 houses past the runway end.
Weather was reported to include a 360deg wind at 8 knots, 6nm visibility and cloud base at 2200 feet agl.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident is the result of an overshoot on a wet runway, with the crew failing to go around, followed by insufficient deceleration.
The overshoot happened after a visual stabilized approach with the use of PAPI."
Events:
Sources:
» FAA
» Juan Carlos Munoz R.
» Norman E. Avila
» Steve Caisse
» Tommy Maurer
Official accident investigation report
| investigating agency: | Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses (BEA) - France  |
| report status: | Final |
| report number: | Report f-di991221e |
| download report: |
Report f-di991221e
| |
|
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-José Martí International Airport to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 1258 km (786 miles).