Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 DEC 1999
Type:ATR-42-310
Operator:Aérospatiale
Registration: F-WQJN
C/n / msn: 083
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dinard (France)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in heavy storm; stored at Dinard since.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble
» Werner Fischdick

Photos
photo of ATR-42-310 F-WQJN
photo of ATR-42-310 YR-ATY
YR-ATY was leased to TAROM for two years before being stored at Dinard as F-WQJN in April 1999.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share