ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208A Caravan 675 C-FGGG Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 28 December 1999
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208A Caravan 675
Operator:Seair Services 1990
Registration: C-FGGG
MSN: 20800310
First flight: 1999
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) S of Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX) (   Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX), Canada
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan floatplane was prepared for a pleasure flight to the Bahamas. The aircraft took off from runway 19 at Abbotsford (YXX). About one minute later, as the aircraft was climbing through an altitude of about 400 feet (120 m) above ground level and as the pilot retracted flaps from 10 to zero degrees, the aircraft became uncontrollable. The aircraft banked left, descended rapidly, and crashed in a field about one-half mile south of the runway threshold, in a left bank with a near-level pitch attitude. Weather at the time of the accident was: calm wind, visibility 30 miles, fog in the vicinity, a few clouds at 25 000 feet, temperature minus 3 degrees Celsius, dew point minus 4 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 30.46 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "1. The pilot took off with frost adhering to the aircraft's lifting surfaces, which increased drag and reduced the ability of the wings to produce lift.; 2. At take-off, the aircraft was about 510 pounds in excess of its maximum take-off weight, adversely affecting aircraft performance.; 3. The aircraft experienced an aerodynamic stall and loss of control when the flaps were retracted from 10 degrees to zero. Retracting the flaps reduced the amount of lift being produced by the wing, already performing poorly because of contamination."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: TSB Report A99P0181
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Overloaded
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/00 (#93)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abbotsford Airport, BC to Billings-Logan International Airport, MT as the crow flies is 1090 km (681 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org