Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 DEC 1999
Type:Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100LR
Operator:Lufthansa Cityline
Registration: D-ACJA
C/n / msn: 7122
First flight: 1996
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: None
Location:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) (Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL), Germany
Flightnumber:5293
Narrative:
About 15 minutes before the scheduled landing at Düsseldorf, a passenger walked up to the front of the plane and asked whether the plane was in German air space. Claiming to have a gun and a trigger mechanism for an explosive device, the man then demanded to be taken to the United Kingdom. Because the flight did not have enough fuel, the hijacker agreed on a landing at Düsseldorf. The passengers deplaned normally as they were probably not aware of the incident. The hijacker deplaned after all the other passengers and was apprehended by police.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praha-Ruzyne International Airport to Düsseldorf Airport as the crow flies is 540 km (337 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share